STEUBEN Board of Elections
General Election Results
Election Date Tuesday, November 06, 2012
UNOFFICIAL
Last Updated 11/6/2012 11:09:58 PM
STEUBEN RACES
85 of 85 (100%) election districts finished reporting
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT, Countywide (Vote for 1)
Barack Obama, Joe Biden
DEM
13,854
WOR
732
14,586
Mitt Romney, Paul Ryan
REP
18,747
CON
1,678
20,425
Jill Stein, Cheri Honkala
GRE
217
217
Peta Lindsay, Yari Osorio
SOC
7
7
Gary Johnson, James P. Gray
LIB
345
345
Virgil Goode, Jim Clymer
CON
79
79
Write-in
81
81
UNITED STATES SENATOR, Countywide (Vote for 1)
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
DEM
16,155
WOR
1,565
IND
825
18,545
Wendy Long
REP
13,618
CON
1,505
15,123
Colia Clark
GRE
189
189
Chris Edes
LIB
209
209
John Mangelli
COM
131
131
Write-in
19
19
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 7th Judicial District, Countywide (Vote for 2)
Sean E. Gleason
DEM
10,302
10,302
J. Scott Odorisi
DEM
9,076
WOR
1,382
10,458
Gail Donofrio
REP
17,124
CON
1,910
WOR
1,308
20,342
David Michael Barry
REP
16,618
CON
2,123
18,741
Write-in
21
21
COUNTY JUDGE (10 Year Term), Countywide (Vote for 1)
Peter C. Bradstreet
REP
26,292
26,292
Write-in
70
70
SHERIFF (4 Year Term), Countywide (Vote for 1)
David V. Cole
REP
21,890
CON
2,071
IND
2,459
26,420
Write-in
1,521
1,521
Bath RACES
9 of 9 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN CLERK (1 Year Unexpired Term), Bath (Vote for 1)
Kyle Lowery
DEM
951
FAI
66
1,017
Rhonda Tobias
REP
2,548
2,548
Write-in
2
2
Campbell RACES
3 of 3 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Campbell (Vote for 2)
Patricia L. Horton
REP
882
882
Douglas L. Horton
REP
883
883
Write-in
6
6
Canisteo RACES
4 of 4 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Canisteo (Vote for 1)
Willard S. Mlott II
REP
907
907
Write-in
7
7
Cohocton RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
ASSESSOR (1 Year Unexpired Term), Cohocton (Vote for 1)
Brenda A. Wise
REP
754
754
Write-in
3
3
PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE, Cohocton, (Vote for 1)
Yes
548
548
No
257
257
PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER TWO, Cohocton, (Vote for 1)
Yes
576
576
No
224
224
Corning RACES
5 of 5 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Corning (Vote for 1)
Glenford L. Rose, Jr
REP
1,973
1,973
Write-in
5
5
Dansville RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE, Dansville, (Vote for 1)
Yes
276
276
No
328
328
PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER TWO, Dansville, (Vote for 1)
Yes
258
258
No
340
340
PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER THREE, Dansville, (Vote for 1)
Yes
346
346
No
254
254
Fremont RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term), Fremont (Vote for 1)
Donna Olin
REP
291
REA
24
315
Write-in
8
8
Greenwood RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Greenwood (Vote for 1)
Mary E. Smith-Gerbes
REP
240
240
Write-in
1
1
Hornellsville RACES
4 of 4 (100%) election districts finished reporting
COUNCILMAN (3 Year Unexpired Term), Hornellsville (Vote for 1)
Robert Mauro
DEM
566
566
Graham Marcus
REP
977
977
Write-in
1
1
Howard RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Howard (Vote for 1)
Write-in
1
1
Jasper RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
ASSESSOR (3 Year Unexpired Term), Jasper (Vote for 1)
Write-in
2
2
Lindley RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term), Lindley (Vote for 1)
David Ballard
REP
530
530
Write-in
7
7
Pulteney RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Pulteney (Vote for 1)
Mary Hope Benedict
DEM
306
306
Write-in
104
104
Thurston RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term), Thurston (Vote for 1)
Sue E. Conklin
REP
406
406
Write-in
1
1
Urbana RACES
2 of 2 (100%) election districts finished reporting
COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term), Urbana (Vote for 1)
John R. Jensen
PUR
388
388
Write-in
21
21
Wayland RACES
3 of 3 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Wayland (Vote for 1)
Charles W. Cowley
DEM
253
253
Richard Tweddell
REP
1,061
1,061
Write-in
1
1
Wheeler RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (1 Year Unexpired Term), Wheeler (Vote for 1)
Alan M. Trenchard
REP
239
FRI
24
263
Randy L. Comstock
I W
214
214
Write-in
2
2
Woodhull RACES
1 of 1 (100%) election districts finished reporting
TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term), Woodhull (Vote for 1)
Christie Brothers
NEX
113
113
Write-in
194
194
COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term), Woodhull (Vote for 1)
Write-in
9
9
23 RACES
85 of 85 (100%) election districts finished reporting
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23RD DISTRICT, Congressional District 23 (Vote for 1)
Nate Shinagawa
DEM
12,570
WOR
1,352
13,922
Thomas W. Reed, II
REP
18,423
CON
1,748
IND
665
20,836
Write-in
17
17
58 RACES
85 of 85 (100%) election districts finished reporting
STATE SENATOR 58th District, Senatorial District 58 (Vote for 1)
Thomas F. O'Mara
REP
22,172
CON
2,337
IND
2,476
26,985
Write-in
84
84
132 RACES
59 of 59 (100%) election districts finished reporting
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 132nd District, Assembly District 132 (Vote for 1)
Philip A. Palmesano
REP
16,289
CON
1,683
IND
1,965
19,937
Write-in
52
52
133 RACES
22 of 22 (100%) election districts finished reporting
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 133rd District, Assembly District 133 (Vote for 1)
Randolph J. Weaver
DEM
3,217
3,217
Bill Nojay
REP
3,514
IND
171
3,685
Richard E. Burke
CON
454
454
Write-in
3
3
148 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) election districts finished reporting
MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 148th District, Assembly District 148 (Vote for 1)
Daniel J. Brown
DEM
261
WOR
37
298
Joseph M. Giglio
REP
672
CON
63
IND
10
745
Write-in
0
0